Home About Apricot Apricot Solutions Privacy Policy Contact Us
Privacy Statement of Apricot Medical Services, Inc.
Effective as of May 1st, 2004
THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW HEALTH INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED OR DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.
Apricot Medical Services, Inc. respects the confidentiality of your health information and will protect it in a responsible and professional manner. The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA") requires us to protect the privacy of your protected health information and to send you this notice. "Protected health information" as defined under HIPAA means information about you that has been collected and maintained that identifies you and that relates to your physical or mental health or condition, the provision of health care to you, or payment for health care provided to you.
This Notice describes how Apricot Medical Services, Inc. may use and disclose your health information for treatment, payment or health care operational purposes, and it describes how Apricot Medical Services, Inc. may use and disclose your health information for other purposes that are permitted or required by law.
It is not necessary for you to take any action as a result of this Notice unless you wish to exercise one or more of your rights as explained in this Notice.
How Apricot Medical Services, Inc. May Use or Disclose Your Health Information Without Your Authorization
For Treatment . Apricot Medical Services, Inc. may use your health information to assist you in the provision of health care products, items, supplies, treatment or services (collectively, "services"). For example, may disclose your health information to coordinate the distribution of health care products to you.
For Payment . Apricot Medical Services, Inc. may use and disclose your health information to others for purposes of receiving payment for services that you receive. For example, your protected health information may be used to accelerate payment for services through your commercial insurance company, Medicare or Medicaid.
For Health Care Operations . Apricot Medical Services, Inc. may use and disclose health information about you for operational purposes. For example, your health information may be disclosed to members of Apricot Medical Services, Inc.'s staff and others to evaluate the performance of the staff, to assess the quality of care and outcomes in your case, or to learn how to improve Apricot Medical Services, Inc.'s facilities and services.
Required by Law . Apricot Medical Services, Inc. may use and disclose information about you as required by law. For example, Apricot Medical Services, Inc. may disclose information for judicial and administrative proceedings, to report information related to victims of abuse, neglect or domestic violence, or for law enforcement purposes.
Public Health . Your health information may be used or disclosed for public health activities such as assisting public health or other authorities to prevent or control disease, injury or disability, or for other health oversight activities.
Research . Apricot Medical Services, Inc. may use your health information for limited research purposes where the project meets specific, detailed criteria established under HIPAA to ensure the privacy of your health information.
Health and Safety . Your health information may be disclosed to avert a serious threat to the health or safety of you or any other person pursuant to applicable law.
Government Functions . Your health information may be disclosed for specialized government functions such as national security, protection of public officials or reporting to various branches of the armed services.
Workers' Compensation . Your health information may be used or disclosed as authorized by workers' compensation laws.
Other Uses . Unless otherwise allowed under HIPAA or required by law, all other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke this authorization except to the extent Apricot Medical Services, Inc. has taken in reliance on any previous authorization.
Your Health Information Rights
You have the right:
  • To request a restriction on certain uses and disclosures of your information as provided by 45 C.F.R. §164.522; however, Apricot Medical Services, Inc. is not required to agree to a requested restriction.
  • To obtain a paper copy of this Notice at any time upon request.
  • To inspect and obtain a copy of your health file as provided in 45 C.F.R. §164.524.
  • To amend your health file as provided in 45 C.F.R. §164.526.
  • To request communications of your health information only by alternative means (e.g., by telephone) or at alternative locations (e.g., at work).
  • To revoke your authorization to use or disclose health information except to the extent that action has already been taken in reliance on the prior authorization.
  • To receive an accounting of disclosures made of your health information as provided in 45 C.F.R. §164.528.
  • If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Apricot Medical Services, Inc. in writing at the address below.
    Obligations of Apricot Medical Services, Inc.
    Apricot Medical Services, Inc. is required by law:
  • To maintain the privacy of your protected health information.
  • To provide you with this Notice of Apricot Medical Services, Inc.'s legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your health information.
  • To abide by the terms of this Notice.
  • To notify you if Apricot Medical Services, Inc. is unable to agree to a requested restriction on how your health information is used or disclosed.
  • To accommodate reasonable requests you may make to communicate health information by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • To obtain your written authorization to use or disclose your health information for reasons other than those listed above and permitted under law.
  • Apricot Medical Services, Inc. reserves the right to change its information privacy and security practices and to make the new provisions effective for all protected health information it maintains.
    Information Security in Our Web Site
    Apricot Medical Services, Inc. gives you the option of using a secure transmission method to send your personal data via our website. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obligated to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.
    Complaints
    You may file a complaint with Apricot Medical Services, Inc. in writing at the address below or to the Department of Health and Human Services if you believe your privacy rights have been violated. You will not be punished or retaliated against for filing a complaint.
    Contact Information
    If you have questions, complaints, or need further assistance regarding this Notice, please contact Apricot Medical Services, Inc. by writing to: Apricot Medical Services, Inc., 11777 Bernardo Plaza Court, Suite 105, San Diego, CA, 92128
    Home |  Contact Us |  Privacy Policy |  Site Map
    Copyright © 2001-2014, Apricot Medical Services Inc.